Organisation

Directors

Ed Wubbe, artistic director / choreographer
Erik Pals, business director

Dancers

Bonnie Doets, Anna Casasola Fontseca, Dalma Doman, Daphne van Dooren, Ellen Landa, Jozefien Debaillie, Maya Roest, Sana Sasaki

Efthimis Tsimageorgis, Filip Wagrodzki, Lennart Huysentruyt, Lorenzo Cimarelli, Mischa van Leeuwen,  Nico Amenduni, Ruochen Wang

Young Talent Program:
Dave Lankhorst, Georgia Mourant, Graziana Veneziano, Jelle-Johannes Hendrix, Martijn van Mierlo, Miriam-Diana Abrudan, Soleil de Jager, Yasseen Chioua Lekhli

Artistic staff

Débora Soto, 1st ballet master
Federica Dadamo, ballet master

Artistic production & tour management

Manon Paap, manager / assistant to the artistic director
Hanna Laber, dramaturgy
Tjeu Schellekens

Stagecraft / production (email)

Guido Verschoor, chief engineer / stage manager
Rimmert van Lummel, sound
Xavier Spruit Bleeker, light
Behrooz Vasseghi, assistant
Evert Achthoven, transport

Pianist

Edward Ferdinand

Guest teachers

Amy Raymond, Brigitte Martin, Catherine Martin, Chiara Mezzadri, Christophe Dozzi, Dario Tortorelli, Didier Chape, Dimo Milev, Francesca Peninguel, Joseph Sturdy, Klaas Backx, Laura Bernasconi, Loïc Perela, Min Li, Pedro Gomes, Sun Xiao Jun

Costumes department

Petra Finke, head
Pamela Homoet
Mara Wap

Medical staff

Laura Gijsbers, medical support
Hester Biersteker, medicial support
Edwin Visser, fysiotherapy
Erondino Nascimento, fysiotherapy
Pedro Cardoso, fysiotherapy
Dr. Duncan Meuffels, orthopedic surgeon
Lee Johnson, osteopathy

Scapino Academy

Nicole Rust, manager

Marketing & communications

Martin Bras
Michael Vogel, manager
Renate van der Sluijs
Justin Bekker, video
Mila Wolters, stagiaire

Development

Sophie de Winter
Jackie Trommelen
Merel van der Sloot, stagiaire

Archive

Sarah van Vuuren

Manager Operations

Peter Jansen

Finances / Human Resources

Mehmet Sabuncu, head of finances
Klarie Stegeman
Tirza Paais, HR

Facility services

Aad Carlebür
Mila Manuela
Reinier van der Horst

Front desk

Sahida Moesafirhoesein
Manon Lit

Supervisory Board

Clarissa Slingerland
Deirde Carasso
Fatimazhra Belhirch, chair
Francine Houben
Jimmy-Pierre de Graaf
Joost Romeijn
Marianne Berendse
Nishant Bhola
Petra Robben

Teachers workshops

Annemarie Labinjo-van der Meulen, Mariëlla de Jong, Eldridge Labinjo, Yannick Wagenaar, Martin Bijkerk, Paulo Nunes, Nikki Jansen

Scapino Ballet Rotterdam is financially supported by the City of Rotterdam and by the Dutch Government.

Menu